Products

Request A Demo

Privacy Policy

This notice explains how InfoCredit Services Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “CreditVidya”), a company registered under the Companies Act, 1956, providing credit related solutions under its brand name of CreditVidya, collects, handles, uses and discloses Personal Information collected from you.

CreditVidya’s information handling practices are continually reviewed to ensure they comply with the “Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information Rules, 2011” under Section 43A of the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 as well as any other applicable laws or regulations.

By accessing or using CreditVidya’s services, you agree to this privacy notice.

CreditVidya provides its services only within the territory of India and to corporations and individuals in India. CreditVidya does not market or intend to provide its services to individuals or entities outside the territory of India and does not use information shared by individuals or entities outside the territory of India. Accordingly, CreditVidya is governed by and liable to comply only with the data protection laws in India.

All references to the Client shall mean the entity partnering with CreditVidya and accepting this privacy policy to avail the services of CreditVidya. All references to you shall mean the end-user who are accepting this privacy policy to avail the services offered by CreditVidya directly or through our partners.

Information we collect

We collect the following types of information to provide our services to you.

Pursuant to the services provided by us, we will ask you to provide certain information as a part of the credit evaluation process, and in the course of the client app interface. We will collect this information through various means and in various places through the App Services, including loan application forms, contact us forms, or when you otherwise interact with us. We will ask you to provide only such information lawfully and operationally required for the App Services and necessary to be collected by us for effectively providing our services to you.

  • Identification Information: name, email address, phone/mobile number, any other contact details, government or other identity documents, date of birth, gender, employment, educational background.
  • Other: Other historical, contact, demographic information and financial information.

Information of the End-Users We Collect from Your Use of our Services

Below information may be collected through the android permissions to which you have granted us access through the client interface. Explicit consent screen and the usage of data will be explained on the interface as well.

  • SMS Transaction Information: We read SMS logs and other digital content to collect information about payment transactions, the names of the transacting parties, a description of the transactions and the payment or transfer amounts, billing and shipping information, and the devices and payment methods used to complete the transactions. Only financial SMS transactions are accessed, and other SMS data is not accessed.
  • APPS: Collect and monitor list of installed apps in your device for credit profile enrichment.
  • Location Information: Collect and monitor information about the location of your device to do risk assessment for credit scoring.
  • Device/Phone Information: Collect and monitor specific information about your device including storage, hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifier, list of installed apps, user profile information, wi-fi information, mobile network information, and information about the your  device’s interaction with our service to uniquely identify the devices, to ensure that unauthorized devices are not able to act on your behalf and to prevent frauds.
  • Contacts: Collect contacts information to automatically detect references information for your customized credit scoring.
  • Accounts: Collect and monitor list of accounts on your device for credit profile enrichment.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We also collect information about you from third parties, including third-party verification services, credit bureaus and publicly available sources. In some circumstances, where lawful, this information may include government-issued identification number. This includes, without limitation, the receipt and exchange of account or credit-related information with any credit reporting agency or credit bureau, where lawful, and any person or corporation with whom you had, currently have, or may have a financial relationship, including without limitation past, present, and future places of employment and personal reporting agencies.

Use of Information

We may use information about you to provide, maintain, and improve our Services, such as:

  1. develop credit risk models and perform risk assessment;
  2. detect and prevent fraud;
  3. develop and test new products and features;
  4. verify information that have provided including your identity;
  5. to create a credit profile of you  and to identify, develop or improve products, that may be of interest to you;
  6. delivering the information and support your request, including technical notices, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  7. diagnose or fix technology problems;
  8. conduct statistical and market analysis; and
  9. satisfy any other legitimate business purposes, including handling any complaints and retaining information as necessary to meet our obligations under applicable laws and regulations.
  10. to get in touch with you when necessary;
  11. to find adequate references for your loan application;
  12. to give you customized offers as per your location;
  13. carry out, monitor and analyze our business, carry out market research, business, and statistical analysis and also direct our efforts for product improvement;
  14. to maintain records under applicable law or a may apply to pursuant to agreements executed by our clients and partners

Sharing of Information

We may disclose your Information to:

  • Our Clients/Partners so they can provide Services to you for e.g. CreditVidya’s TrustScore SDK is embedded in various partners app for providing you access to credit. Our partners shall use the personal information, which you have provided, to provide the specific product or Service which you have requested and/or contact you about the provision of this request. Such parties should maintain the security and confidentiality of the Personal Information;
  • Government agencies, advisors, and other Third Parties where this is required in order to comply with applicable laws (e.g., in response to subpoenas or government investigations), to assert or defend legal claims, and in order to investigate or respond to actual or suspected illegal activities, fraud, and threats of physical harm, or to protect our rights or property or our Clients; and
  • any other party to the extent required or permitted by applicable laws.
  • In connection with, or during the negotiation of, any merger, sale of company stock or assets, financing, acquisition, divestiture, or dissolution of all or a portion of our business;

While we attempt to partner with only companies that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Parties, including our Clients. We do not have control over the use of your personal information once it is shared by our Clients or Third Party Providers, and we are not responsible for their privacy practices. Your rights with respect to their treatment of Your Information will be governed by their own policies. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any website, service or application that you access which is operated by our Clients or Third Parties.

How do we protect your information?

We store and process your data only in India. Our data center and systems also maintain backup and disaster recovery systems in India. We are hosted on Virtual Private Cloud on Amazon Webservices (Mumbai Region) which provides a secure and scalable technology platform to ensure we can provide you services securely and reliably.

We are an ISO 27001 Certified organization and have Information Security Management System framework in place that ensures up-to-date physical security, such as secure areas in offices; electronic safeguards, such as passwords, firewalls, and encryption; and secure development procedures. Access control systems are in place. Our safety and security processes are audited by a third party cyber security audit agency from time to time.

CreditVidya ML algorithms identify the PII fields at the source itself and do not collect this information or mask it before collection wherever PII data is not needed. In the scenarios where PII data collection is mandatory, ex: Data to pull Bureau report or loan application data we encrypt the data with the latest security algorithms before transmitting the data. All such data is encrypted at rest.

Information you and our Partners provide and receive during the Services is transmitted through a secure sockets layer (SSL) transmission. We encrypt and store PII data where ever it is possible. No data is shared with any third party unless until it is a core feature to serve the end-user, in all such scenarios the user consent is taken.

We restrict access to your Personal information only to those employees who are required to know such information in order provide our Services to you. We train our employees on all our security procedures, and we conduct audits to check compliance.

No security measures can provide absolute protection of data, but we will strive to protect your information. If you are a security enthusiast and have found a possible security vulnerability on our products, we encourage you to report the issue to us responsibly. You can reach out to us at security@creditvidya.com.

If you choose to use our blog or our Social Network pages (Facebook Fan page, Twitter, Linkedin, Google Play Store, Apple ITunes store etc), any information you submit can be read, collected, or used by other users of these sites. We are not responsible for the subsequent use of information, which you have submitted to the foregoing sites, by its other users.

What choices do You have and what information of your users can we access?

As our client and partner you may request deletion of your end-users data from the database in accordance with the provisions of the service level agreements terms and conditions and privacy policy.

We encourage our clients to provide mechanism for the end users to request deletion of their data. We at CreditVidya will delete your end-users data upon a written communication from our client.

CreditVidya can retain the aggregate anonymized data of your end users and this data will be used to improve our ML algorithms. This data will not be deleted as part of any data purging activity as this is devoid of any PII data.

Notices

Any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the laws of India.

Changes to Privacy Policy

CreditVidya reserves the right to change this policy from time to time. Any changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this page for latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact

Please contact our Privacy Department with any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy.
security@creditvidya.com

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our policy, or if you believe our policy or applicable laws relating to the protection of your personal information have not been respected, you may file a complaint with our Privacy Department listed above, and we will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response. We may request additional details from you regarding your concerns and may need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and address your issue. We will keep records of your request and any resolution.

10 million and counting...

Harnessing technology to power an inclusive world.